JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Illustrated Encyclopedia of Camellias
MacOboy, Stirling and Mann, Roger
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Korakuen
Name:Korakuen 



 
Alternate Name:K˘rakuen, Koraku-en 
Address:Korakuen 
Mailing Address: 
City: 
State:Tokyo-to 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.75; long=139.5
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:9am - 4:30pm daily, closed December 28 - January 4 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:8/26/2001 
Last Updated:8/26/2001 
JGarden Description:This garden should not be confused with the Korakuen in Okayama-shi, far removed from Tokyo. This garden is a landscape/stroll garden that includes a 400 year old pine and a mound of clipped bamboo. It sits amidst office towers, a baseball stadium and an amusement park. It's located a 7 minute walk from either 1) the Korakuen Station on the Marunouchi-sen subway line; or 2) the Iidabayashi Station on the JR Yamanote-sen or the Tozai-sen and Yurakucho subway lines. 




Not yet having become a Buddha,
This ancient pine-tree,
Idly dreaming.

  Issa
  trans. by R.H. Blyth

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy