JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Reading Zen in the Rocks
Berthier, Francois and Parkes, Graham
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Leverett House Dormitory Yard
URL:Goto this web site  http://leverett.harvard.edu/ 
Name:Leverett House Dormitory Yard 



 
Alternate Name:Harvard University 
Address:Memorial Drive & DeWolfe St 
Mailing Address: 
City:Cambridge 
State:Massachusetts 
Postal Code:02318 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=42.36943; long=-71.11709
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Shinichiro Abe, ZEN Associates 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:8/11/2001 
Last Updated:8/11/2001 
JGarden Description:Located along the Charles River on Memorial Drive, Leverett House is composed of McKinlock Hall and a Library-Tower complex. The house was named in honor of John Leverett, a famous lawyer and judge, who served as President of Harvard University from 1708 until 1724. Leverett House now serves as the residence for approximately 450 upperclassmen. Facilities in the house include Junior and Senior Common rooms, a darkroom, several computer terminals, a house grill, an active arts society, and an old library, which has been converted to a theater. It is not know when the Japanese garden was built, but it is likely to have been recent. 




We shall not cease from exploration
And the end of all our exploring
Will be to arrive where we started
And know the place for the first time.

  T.S. Eliot
  Four Quartets
  1943

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy