JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Illustrated Encyclopedia of Camellias
MacOboy, Stirling and Mann, Roger
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Hama Riky
Name:Hama Riky 



 
Alternate Name:Tsukiji, Hama Detached Palace 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Tky 
State:Tokyo-to 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.75; long=139.5
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:18th century 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:9am - 4:30pm, Closed Mondays 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1997 
Last Updated:8/10/2002 
JGarden Description:The site became a Tokugawa shogun's summer villa in 1704 and was only named Hama Rikyu in the Meiji era. This extensive stroll garden is located on the edge of Tokyo Bay and includes the only tidal pond in Tokyo, shiori-no-ike, as well as several pruned pines of exceptional beauty and a peony garden. One of the pines is over 300 years old and is said to have been planted by Tokugawa Ienobu himself. The Nakajima Island is connected to the Konoji-shima island by a bridge. A tea house, Nakajima-no-chaya, is located on this central island and offers some terrific views.

The garden is a 15 minute walk from Shimbashi Station. It is very close to the Shiba Rikyu palace




Good people of old
Looked oft at Mount Yoshino
And said that it was good.
Good people of our time,
Take a good look
At the good mountain of Yoshino!
Good people,
Take a good look!!

  Emperor Temmu
  Manyôshû
  trans. by Charles Terry (?)
  7th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy