JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Kyoto Gardens: A Virtual Stroll through Zen Landscapes
Mercury Software, Japan
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Canadian Museum of Civilization (CMCC)
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.civilization.ca/ 
Name:Canadian Museum of Civilization (CMCC) garden photo
Canadian Museum of Civilization
Photo: Edzard Teubert



 
Alternate Name:Wakei no niwa 
Address:100 Laurier Street 
Mailing Address: 
City:Hull 
State:Quebec 
Postal Code: 
Country:CANADA 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=45.4333; long=-75.7333
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+1.819.776.7000 or 1.800.555.5621 
Fax:+1.819.776.7187 
E-Mail:membrs@civilization.ca 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Masuno Shunmyo, Japan Landscape Consultants 
Contruction Date:January - June, 1995 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:May 1 to June 30, daily, 9 am - 6 pm; Thursdays until 9 pm
July 1 to September 4, daily, 9am - 6pm; Thursdays and Fridays until 9 pm
September 5 to October 9, daily 9am - 6pm; Thursdays until 9pm
October 10 to April 30, Tuesday to Sunday, 9am - 5pm; Thursdays until 9 pm
December 14: 9am - 6pm
December 24: 9am - 3pm
Closed December 25 (Christmas Day)
Easter Monday: 9am - 5pm 
Admission:Admission to garden is free. Admission to museum is Adults: $8; seniors: $7; youth (13 to 17): $6; children (2 to 12): $4; family (max. 5 people; max. 3 adults): $20 . Admission is half-price on Sundays.
Admission is free every Thursday from 4 p.m. to 9 p.m.
The museum also has four 'free days' per year on Sunday before Heritage Day (February 15), the Sunday preceding Museums’ Day (May 18), Canada Day (July 1) and Remembrance Day (November 11). 
Added to JGarden:7/27/2001 
Last Updated:2/23/2006 
Sources: 
JGarden Description:The Canadian Museum of Civilization presents over 10,000 years of Canada's pre-history, history and culture. The Museum building is an architectural masterpiece -- a symbolic depiction of a land sculpted by winds, waters and glaciers at the end of the Ice Age, when humans first crossed into Canada from Asia.

The Canadian Museum of Civilization presents over 10,000 years of Canada's pre-history, history and culture. The Museum building is an architectural masterpiece -- a symbolic depiction of a land sculpted by winds, waters and glaciers at the end of the Ice Age, when humans first crossed into Canada from Asia.

The Japanese garden is a roof garden, designed by Shunmyo Masuno with the theme Wakei No Niwa, a reference to the Japanese and Canadian people. Most of the materials for the garden are from the region with native plants and stone selected from the nearby Gatineau Hills.

The design team included Shunmyo Masuno, a Zen Buddhist monk from Japan, Patrick Mooney from University of British Columbia, Ueto Construction from Japan, Massie & Associates Ltd from Hull Quebec and Vaughan Landscape Planning and Design.

Other museums nearby include the Canadian Children’s Museum and the Canadian Postal Museum. 




'How delightfully the fish are enjoying themselves in the water,' exclaimed Chaungtse.

'You are not a fish,' said his friend. 'How can you know they are enjoying themselves!'

'You are not me,' replied Chuangtse. 'How can you know that I do not know that the fish are enjoying themselves?'


  Chuangtse

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy