JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Maples for Gardens: A Color Encyclopedia
van Gelderen, C.J. ; van Gelderen, D.M.
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Wroclaw Japanese Garden
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.wroclaw.pl/ogrod/index.htm 
Name:Wroclaw Japanese Garden garden photo
Wroclaw, Poland
Photo: Krzysztof Bartosik



 
Alternate Name:Ogród Japonski we Wroclawiu 
Address:Szczytnicki Park 
Mailing Address: 
City:Wroclaw 
State:Wroclaw 
Postal Code: 
Country:POLAND 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=51.110117; long=17.080146
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+48 601 74 45 63 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact:Zarzad Zieleni Miejskiej, ul. M. Skladowskiej-Curie 63a, 50-369 Wroclaw 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:Originally 1913; renovation 1994 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Daily between April 1st and October 31st from 9.00 AM till 7.00 PM 
Admission:3 PLN (~0,75EUR, ~$0,90) 
Added to JGarden:6/1/2001 
Last Updated:2/4/2006 
Sources:Originally refered by Krzysztof Bartosik
Info from Krzysztof Gubala
Links from Timi Bodek
http://membres.lycos.fr/rolbe/guide_jardins_parcs_en.html  
JGarden Description:The Japanese garden is a relic from the 1913 World Fair in Wroclaw. It was created and laid out by a Japanese culture lover, Count Fritz von Hochberg, helped by a Japanese gardener, Mankichi Arai. In the following years, the garden was not well taken care of and some of the elements that were lent for the World Fair were removed and the garden lost part of its Japanese character.

In 1994, the city of Wroclaw decided to renovate it with the support of the Japanese embassy in Warsaw. Japanese professionals from the city of Nagoya worked at its renovation.

Many new elements were added with respect to the original form. The result is exceptional and it is now a real masterpiece. Each element of the garden has its own meaning, that will not be understood by most novice visitors.

Highlight of the garden are the two waterfalls. The male one with its rapid flow and the female one, which flows on three intermediate levels. The water from the two waterfalls flows towards a pond.

Located close to Hala Ludowa (Centenary Hall) on Mickiewicza St

virtual walk, photos and others: http://www.wroclaw.pl/ogrod/wirt_1.htm

description (polish version only):
http://www.wroclaw.pl/m/28

photos:
http://psyborg.rpg.pl/gallery.php?s=ogrodjaponski
http://www.adamski.pl/foto/galeria/wroclaw/ogrod-japonski


free e-book, PDF document, (5MB):
http://www.adamski.pl/cgi-bin/load.cgi?ebook/Ogrod_Japonski.pdf 




Drone of cicadas in a bamboo grove,
like a dizziness --
listening, I become bamboo

  Tawara Machi
  Salad Anniversary
  20th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy