JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Zen in Your Garden: Creating Sacred Spaces
Hendy, Jenny
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Gyokusen-en
Name:Gyokusen-en 



 
Alternate Name:Gyokusenen 
Address:Kosho-machi 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kanazawa-shi 
State:Ishikawa-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=36.5667; long=136.6
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+81.[0]76.221.0181 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Wakita Naonobu 
Contruction Date:Early Edo 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated:12/27/2000 
JGarden Description:This tranquil garden features numerous bodies of water and paths that wind up and down the hill it rests on. The main pond has two waterfalls in the shape of the Kanji (Chinese character) for 'water'. There is also a beautiful moss-covered yukimi stone lantern and a cylindrical stone water basin. The garden was probably designed and construction supervised by Wakita Naokita, whose father, Kim-shi, was taken prisoner by the Japanese during their late 16th century invasion of Korea. Kim-shi was brought back to Japan and lived with the Maeda clan, then rulers of the Kanazawa area. He later changed his name to Wakita Naokata. 




Empty yourself of everything.
Let the mind rest as peace.
All things rise and fall
While the self watches their return.
They grow and flourish,
and then return to the source.
Returning to the source is stillness,
which is the way of nature.

  Tao Te Ching 16

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy