JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Good Morning (1959)
Ozu Yasujiro

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Four Rivers Cultural Center and Museum
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.4rcc.com/ 
Name:Four Rivers Cultural Center and Museum 



 
Alternate Name:4 Rivers 
Address:676 SW 5th Ave 
Mailing Address: 
City:Ontario 
State:Oregon 
Postal Code:97914 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=44.023317; long=-116.972789
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.541.889.8191 or +1.888.211.1222 
Fax:+1.541.889.7628 
E-Mail:info@4rcc.com 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Hoichi Kurisu, Kurisu International 
Contruction Date:1999 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Monday - Friday, 8am - 5pm
Museum Hours: Monday - Saturday, 10am - 5pm 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/9/2001 
Last Updated:1/9/2001 
JGarden Description:The garden is currently under construction. It is dedicated as a memorial to the Japanese-Americans interned during World War II and to the many Japanese-Americans that fought during the war in both the Atlantic and Pacific theaters.

Funds are currently being raised to cover the $1.5 million estimated cost. 




With the south wind a gentle goddess came.
She soaked the bronze, she soaked the fountain,
She soaked the swallow's belly and its feathers of gold.
She hugged the tide, lapped the sand, drank the fish.
Secretly she soaked the temple, the bath-house, the theatre,
The confusion of her platinum lyre --
  the tongue of the goddess -- secretly.
Soaked my tongue.

  Nishiwaki Junzaburô
  trans. by Bownas and Thwaite
  20th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy