JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Blue and White Japan
Amy Sylvester Katoh, Yutaka Satoh (Photographer)

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Daitsuji
Name:Daitsuji 



 
Alternate Name:Daituji, Daitsu-ji 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Nagahama-shi 
State:Shiga-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.3667; long=136.2667
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:Middle Edo 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:12/31/2000 
Last Updated:12/31/2000 
JGarden Description:This temple was built in the early Edo period (1639) as the Nagahama temple of the Shinsu Outani sect. The temple is made up of two old academies, the Ganzan and the Rantei, each of which overlooks a karesansui (dry) garden. The gardens were built during the tenure of the temple's fifth head priest, Shino Shonin from 1751-1780. The Ganzan garden employes Mt Ibuki as a shakkei or ikedori (borrowed landscape). The Rantei garden is done in the bokuga-shiki (ink painting) style. [I don't know what this style is. rc]

The temple and gardens are just a few minutes walk from Nagahama station and the Nagahama-jo ruins on the Hokuriku Line (JR). It is near the southeast shore of Lake Biwa. If you're coming from Kyoto, Osaka or Tokyo, you can change from the Tokaido Line at Maibara. 




While the roji is meant to be a passageway
Altogether outside this earthly life
How is it that people only contrive
To sprinkle it with the dust of the mind.

  Sen no Rikyu
  16th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2021 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy