JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
A Japanese Touch for Your Garden
Seike Kiyoshi; Masanobu Kudô; and Engel, David H
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Taga Jinja
Name:Taga Jinja 



 
Alternate Name:Taga Taisha, Taga Shrine 
Address:Taga-cho 
Mailing Address: 
City:Inukami-gun 
State:Shiga-ken 
Postal Code:522-03 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.2; long=136.333
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:Momoyama 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:12/31/2000 
Last Updated:12/31/2000 
JGarden Description:Located on the southeast side of Lake Biwa, this ancient shrine is old enough to have been mentioned in the kojiki Built during a time when Buddhism and Shinto were both flourishing, it contains both a Buddhist temple and Shinto shrine. The garden here was constructed by Toyotomi Hideyoshi in the Tensei era (1573-1591) as an offering for the recovery of his wife from illness. It is located next to the study (shoin) attached to the Shrine offices (shamusho). It includes a stone bridge and a sanzon stone arrangement.

The shrine is also notable for a harvest festival (hokenko shuki taisai)held around the end of November. It starts around 11:00. The site is a 20 minute walk from Taga Station, Omi Tetsudo Line (JR), or a bus from JR Minami Hikone Station, Biwako Line. 




Saihoji Temple, Kyoto
Actuality is emblem here: a walled-in garden
With its hieroglyph of the heart a lake with lotuses,
And its stones and trees a figure of ascent
From painted maze and sensuous paradise
To the Pure Land of the mind, the interior garden.
All paths wind inward to this inward mirror --
Reflecting-pool of primitive solitude --
Where the mind, quiescent, meditates its shadow,
In the garden's Heart this cipher of the heart.

Some bonze cropped bald by wisdom's scythe, to glean
In Chinese glaosses on the Sakya sage
Reality's scattered kernels, planted here
A green and less laborious commentary:
Perpetual witness of the perfect stillness.

Only the moss speaks still, a living scroll;
From the lakeshore to the hillside a silver-green
Page of continuous discourse where the foot moves
More soundlessly that thought along the paths laid
Over ten centuries ago
For the saints rehearsing sutras.

Their path unfolding in a single text,
They moved on an obscure way more quietly
Than the arhat's mantras or the lohan's prayer;
And bruised no stone, no grasses in their passing,
The ground of their desire inviolate.

Nameless, they merged into indifferent turf,
Engrossed in one impartite grace of green,
Their separate deaths lost in this single life --
Men without memory, without distinction.
Though earth assumes them like a scroll rolled up,
The path is fragrant still because they passed here.

  John M. Steadman
  20th Century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2021 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy