JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Art and Craft of Stonescaping: Setting and Stacking Stone
Reed, David
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Kongorinji
Name:Kongorinji 



 
Alternate Name:Kongorin-ji, Myojuin 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Echi-gun 
State:Shiga-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.1667; long=136.25
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:Middle-late Edo 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:12/31/2000 
Last Updated:12/31/2000 
JGarden Description:This is an ancient site, the temple being built in the Tempyô (729-749) period. There are three different pond gardens here that are said to have been built in the Momoyama period but are probably much more recent. The main study, around which two of the gardens are built was rebuilt in 1776 as Myoju-in. The garden on the south side of the shoin is the most notable with a karetaki (dry waterfall) in the pond, a stone slab bridge and houkyouintou style monument. 




never have I
stopped to gaze at something
for long
my feet that tread on life
have been too healthy.

  Mori Ogai

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy