JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Building Bamboo Fences
Yoshikawa, Isao
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Saimyoji
Name:Saimyoji 



 
Alternate Name:Saimyo-ji 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Inukami-gun 
State:Shiga-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.2; long=136.333
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:Middle Edo 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:12/28/2000 
Last Updated:12/28/2000 
JGarden Description:The temple on this site is quite ancient and is thought to have been built in 836, during the Heian period. The garden is located on the south side of the study and was probably not built until the middle Edo period, though even this has been reconstructed several times following various floods and landslides. The garden consists of many stones assembled in groups among hillocks of various sizes. The are also three waterfalls and a stone slab bridge leading to a kamejima (turtle island) stone island. The later element is probably a later addition to the design. 




Japan a great stone garden in the sea.
Echoes of hoes and weeding,
Centuries of leading hill-creeks down
To ditch and pool in fragile knee deep fields.
Leafy sunshine rustling on a man
Chipping a foot-square rough hinoki beam;
I thought I heard an axe chop in the woods
It broke the dream; and woke up dreaming on a train.
It must have been a thousand years ago
In some old mountain sawmill of Japan.
A horde of excess poets and unwed girls
And I that night prowled Tokyo like a bear
Tracking the human future
Of intelligence and despair.

  Gary Snyder
  Riprap

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy