JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Seiwa-en: The Japanese Garden at the Missouri Botanical Garden
Scott Anderson
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Genguen
Name:Genguen 



 
Alternate Name:Gengu-en 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Hikone-shi 
State:Shiga-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.2667; long=136.25
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:18th century 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated: 
JGarden Description: 




At the mountain's ridge,
Where the bright moon is rising
Into a clear sky,
A single bundle of clouds
Hesitates, then fades away.

  Eifuku Mon-in (1271-1342)
  Gyokuyôshû

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy