JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Nihon Teien no Mikata
Miyamoto Kenji
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Myougonji
Name:Myougonji 



 
Alternate Name:Myougon-ji, Myogonji, Myogon-ji 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Toyokawa-shi 
State:Aichi-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.833; long=137.3833
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:Early Edo 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:12/28/2000 
Last Updated:12/28/2000 
JGarden Description:This Soto Zen sect temple was founded in 1441 and is now famous as the temple of Toyokawa Inari. The main garden is a pond-viewing garden on the west side of the main temple hall. It is a lushly vegetated garden with palms (sotetsu), irises, black pines, clipped azaleas and other topiary (karekomi). Features includes a grass-covered sanzan (three mountain) formation, a karetaki (dry waterfall), and a long, narrow pond. 




When the floating bridge
Of the dream of a spring night
Was snapped, I awoke:
In the sky a bank of clouds
Was drawing away from the peak.

  Fujiwara no Teika (1162-1241)
  Shinkokin Wakashû
  trans. by Donald Keene

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2021 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy