JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Mini Zen Gardening Kit
Moore, Daniel (Abd al-Hayy)

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Makayaji
Name:Makayaji 



 
Alternate Name:Makaya-ji 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Inasa-gun 
State:Shizuoka-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.8667; long=137.5833
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:Kamakura 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:12/28/2000 
Last Updated:12/28/2000 
JGarden Description:The temple is said to have first been built during the Heian period on the higher ground to the rear of the site, but was moved to its presnt location and then rebuilt during the Kamakura period. The main garden was probably built at this time. It is designed as a pond-viewing garden but not large. It has several elements typical of the Heian period including: a horai style penninsula, crane island, and an old-style dry rock formation (koshiki karesansui). 




Talking before the iris flowers:
This also is one of the pleasures
Of traveling.

  Matsuo Basho
  trans. by R.H. Blyth
  17th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy