JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Stone, Rock & Gravel: Natural Feartures for Modern Gardens
Bradley-Hole; Kathryn
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Enshouji
Name:Enshouji 



 
Alternate Name:Enshoji, Enshou-ji 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Obama-shi 
State:Fukui-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.45; long=135.7
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:Early Edo 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:12/28/2000 
Last Updated:12/28/2000 
JGarden Description:A Shingon sect temple was first built here in 1444. The Rinzai Zen sect later restored the temple. The main garden, probably built in the early Edo period, was designed as a viewing garden that centered on a small pond with a long berm extending from the west to the southwest in the background. The pond also includes a dejima and central rock island. The dry rock waterfall (karetaki) is considered particularly notable. 




Arashiyama, white with snow,
Almost seems to be
Engulfed in clouds of flowers.
Pine trees, by a magic touch,
Transfigured into cherry trees.

  Muso Soseki
  at Tenryuji
  14th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy