JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Urban Sanctuaries: Peaceful Havens for the City Gardener
Stephen Anderton

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Funda-in, Sesshu-in
Name:Funda-in, Sesshu-in garden photo
Funda-in, Sesshu-ji (Tofukuji)
Photo: Holger Ries



 
Alternate Name:Fundain, Sesshuin 
Address:Higashiyama-ku, Honmachi, 15-chome 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.9667; long=135.8
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Sesshu (Oda Toyo); restored by Shigemori Mirei 
Contruction Date:c. 1465 (Muromachi); founded in 1321; restored 1939 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:9am - 5pm 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1997 
Last Updated:4/3/2005 
Sources: 
JGarden Description:This is the oldest of the three sub-temples at Tofukuji. Sesshu (a famous painter) is thought to be responsible for the gardens. The gardens were destroyed by fire and long neglect until their restoration in 1939 by Shigemori Mirei. There are actually two, connected gardens. The southern one is a rectangular section of raked sand with a section of moss, trees and clipped shrubs, punctuated by two islands of stone groupings. The two islands are known as the crane and turtle islands. The eastern garden is a flat plane of moss with groups of rocks and trees that form small islands, again in the form of turtles and cranes. 




Just one kettle
Is enough for cha-no-yu -
How lacking in conviction to yearn
For so many utensils.



Kama hitotsu
Moteba cha-no-yu wa
Naru mono o
Yorozu no dogu
Konomu tsutsu-nasa.

  Sen-no-Rikyu
  16th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy