JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Order It
In Full Circle: The Japanese-Style Garden as a Work of Art in Progress
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Kiyomizu-en
Name:Kiyomizu-en 



 
Alternate Name:Kiyomizuen 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Koto-ku 
State:Tokyo-to 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.6833; long=139.81667
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:Meiji 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:12/26/2000 
Last Updated:12/26/2000 
JGarden Description:This garden was constructed by Iwasaki Yataro, founder of the Mitsui zaibatsu. Prior to this new design, the land was the site of the famous, private Edo garden belonging to Kuze Yamatonokami. When it was constructed, it used water from the Sumida River to supply the pond. The various islands are built from stones assembled from all over the Japanese archipelago. 




Just one kettle
Is enough for cha-no-yu -
How lacking in conviction to yearn
For so many utensils.



Kama hitotsu
Moteba cha-no-yu wa
Naru mono o
Yorozu no dogu
Konomu tsutsu-nasa.

  Sen-no-Rikyu
  16th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy