JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
The Garden Plants of China
Valder, Peter
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


California Scenario
Name:California Scenario 



 
Alternate Name:South Coast Plaza Town Center 
Address:Anton Street, between Avenue of the Stars and Park Center Drive 
Mailing Address: 
City:Costa Mesa 
State:California 
Postal Code:92626 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=33.691784; long=-117.883789
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.714.241.1700 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Isamu Noguchi 
Contruction Date:1980 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Daily, 8am - midnight 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:12/24/2000 
Last Updated:12/24/2000 
JGarden Description:




Bibliography
Aston, Dore. Noguchi East and West. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992.

Goldstein Barbara. " California Scenario." Arts and Architecture. 1:4 (n.d.), pp 16-20.

Herman, Ron. "A Question of Style and Purpose." Process Architecture, Vol 61, August 1985, pp 58-64.

Noguchi, Isamu. The Isamu Noguchi Garden Museum. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1989.

Walker, Peter. "A Levitation of Stones." Landscape Architecture. 80:4, April 1990, pp 57-59.

Winther, Bert. " Isamu Noguchi: The Modernization of Garden Design -- Reduction, Exile, Abstraction." Nihon teien gakkaishi. 1:1 (March 1993), pp 30-43.

 




Looking at the residence of Yang Guei-fei
wish I had a man
who'd dig a pond for me

  Tawara Machi
  Salad Anniversary
  20th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy