JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Japanese Tea Ceremony Gift Set: Explore the Mysteries and Traditions of the Ancient Japanese Tea Ceremony
Anthony Man-Tu Lee

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
San Diego Tech Center
Name:San Diego Tech Center garden photo
San Diego Tech Center
Photo: James Phillips



 
Alternate Name:Naiman Tech Center 
Address:9605 Scranton Drive 
Mailing Address: 
City:San Diego 
State:California 
Postal Code:92121 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=32.894563; long=-117.201998
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.619.452.7960 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Takeo Uesugi & Associates 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Daily, during daylight 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:12/24/2000 
Last Updated:12/24/2000 
JGarden Description:Located just off the I-805 in the Sorrento Mesa area of San Diego






Bibliography
Cleigh, Zenia. "Naiman creates environment that encourages humanity." The San Diego Tribune, November 10, 1983, p C-1,2.

 




Japan a great stone garden in the sea.
Echoes of hoes and weeding,
Centuries of leading hill-creeks down
To ditch and pool in fragile knee deep fields.
Leafy sunshine rustling on a man
Chipping a foot-square rough hinoki beam;
I thought I heard an axe chop in the woods
It broke the dream; and woke up dreaming on a train.
It must have been a thousand years ago
In some old mountain sawmill of Japan.
A horde of excess poets and unwed girls
And I that night prowled Tokyo like a bear
Tracking the human future
Of intelligence and despair.

  Gary Snyder
  Riprap

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy