JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Garden Stone: Creative Ideas, Practical Projects and Inspiration for Purely Decorative Uses
Pleasant, Barbara; Kane, Dency (photographer)
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see events
Japanischer Garten Bielefeld
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.garden-open.com/gardens/d/gardens/garden_detail.asp?GardenID=00704 
Name:Japanischer Garten Bielefeld 



 
Alternate Name:Bielefeld Japanese Garden 
Address:Am Quellenhofweg 125 
Mailing Address:Am Rehwinkel 27, 33619 Bielefeld 
City:Bielefeld 
State:Nordrhein-Westfalen 
Postal Code:33617 
Country:GERMANY 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=52.00967; long=8.5163
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:0521.9117311 
Fax:0521.9117313 
E-Mail:djg_bielefeld@yahoo.de 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:7/20/2004 
Last Updated:7/20/2004 
Sources:http://www.garden-open.com/ 
JGarden Description:Deutsch-Japanische Gesellschaft Bielefeld e.V.

The Bielefeld Japanese garden is designed primarily as a karesansui dry garden. Its features include a gate, tile-topped wall, stone lantern, lime trees, pagaoda, 70 azaleas, cherries, and maples. 




In the shadow of the rocks
The pond water
Glows with the color
Of Andromeda flowers.
Must these fall?



Iso kage no
Miyuru ike mizu
Teru made ni
Sakeru ashibi no
Chiramaku oshi mo

  Ikako no Mabito
  Manyôshuû, vol. 20, no. 4513
  trans. by M.V. Otake

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy