JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
A Guide to the Gardens of Kyoto
Treib, Marc and Herman, Ron
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Sister Mary Grace Burns Arboretum
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.georgian.edu/arboretum/ 
Name:Sister Mary Grace Burns Arboretum 



 
Alternate Name:Georgian Court College Japanese Garden 
Address:900 Lakewood Ave
 
Mailing Address: 
City:Lakewood 
State:New Jersey 
Postal Code:08701 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=40.098111; long=-74.226103
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.732.364.2200, ext. 373 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact:Michael Gross, Director; Ed Marks, groundskeeper 
Designer(s):Takeo Shiota (1881-1946) 
Construction Period:1909 - 1910 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Sunrise to sunset, daily 
Admission:No admission fee 
Added to JGarden:12/24/2000 
Last Updated:6/24/2001 
JGarden Description:This Japanese garden lies on the much larger site of the Georgian Court College, formerly the winter home of George Jay Gould, millionaire sone of the railroad tycoon, Jay Bould, on land purchased in 1896. It is now registered as a National Historic Landmark. With the exception of the Japanese garden, designed by Takeo Shiota (1881-1946), the site's buildings and grounds were designed by Bruce Price as a Georgian style estate.

The site lies on the outer coastal plain, home to the New Jersey Pine Barrens and the sandy soil of this region was not conducive to growing much of anything. To amend the soil, 5,000 carloads of loam were brought to Georgian Court from neighboring Monmouth County.


The arboretum was established in 1989 to maintain and expand the existing gardens, which include an Italian garden, a more formal garden, and a sunken garden in addition to the Japanese one. The arboretum was named after Sister Mary Grace Burns, chair of the biology department from 1927 to 1968.

The Japanese garden was a birthday gift to Edith Gould from her husband, George. A visitor enters near a machai and can follow a path that goes past a teahouse, leads over a wooden footbridge and continues to the back of the garden. The garden includes specimens of Japanese Yew, cherry, weeping cherry, hinoki (cypress), maples, azalea, iris, goldenchain tree, and lily-of-the-valley. The garden is at its best from mid-April to early June and then from mid-October to mid-November. 




Aoyama Cemetary
Not the snows of Fuji
Nor the auspicious plume
    Of the white heron
Nor the sea-foam of Atami
    Is so white
As the cherries of Aoyama:
    Letting fall
The freshness of evanescence
    On the carved stones of the dead.

  John M. Steadman
  20th Century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy