JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Japanese Gardens: Right Angle and Natural Form
Nitschke, GŁnter
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Shoto Teien Japanese Garden
Name:Shoto Teien Japanese Garden 



 
Alternate Name:Terrace Park Japanese Gardens 
Address:W 2nd St & N Grange Ave 
Mailing Address:3600 S Minnesota Ave, Sioux Falls, SD 57104-6446 
City:Sioux Falls 
State:South Dakota 
Postal Code:57104 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=43.55646; long=-96.74158
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.605.334.9304 or +1.605.339.1711 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact:Mary Connelly or Richard Dempster 
Designer(s):Original by Joseph F. Maddox; restoration plan by Kawana Koichi 
Contruction Date:1928-1936 and 1989-1991 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:City park hours 
Admission:No admission fee 
Added to JGarden:6/8/2001 
Last Updated:6/8/2001 
JGarden Description:Near Covell Lake in Terrace Park. Sixteen board and committee members established an organization to restore and preseve Terrace Park Japanese Gardens. The initial plan was drafted by Kawana Koichi and then overseen with advice from Ben Chu of the St. Louis Japanese Garden. The garden and surrounding park is owned and maintained by the Sioux Falls Park Department. 




Such a pleasant, gentle spring rain.
Why don't you nightingales,
come out and with a hat,
enjoy the rain with me?

  Sen no Rikyu
  16th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy