JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Japanese Maples: Momiji and Kaede
Vertrees, J.D.; Suzuki Hideo; Gregory, Peter
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Toowoomba Japanese Garden
Name:Toowoomba Japanese Garden 



 
Alternate Name:Juraku-en 
Address:University of Southern Queensland, West Street 
Mailing Address: 
City:Toowoomba 
State:Queensland 
Postal Code:2794 
Country:AUSTRALIA 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=-27.55; long=151.9667
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Nakane Kinsaku 
Contruction Date:1983-1989 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:5/21/2000 
Last Updated:5/21/2000 
JGarden Description:The garden features several sub-gardens of various styles.

The JOJG 2003 Australian Garden Survey listed this as one of six highest-quality Japanese gardens in Australia. 




Aoyama Cemetary
Not the snows of Fuji
Nor the auspicious plume
    Of the white heron
Nor the sea-foam of Atami
    Is so white
As the cherries of Aoyama:
    Letting fall
The freshness of evanescence
    On the carved stones of the dead.

  John M. Steadman
  20th Century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy