JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Creating Your Own Japanese Garden
Sawano Takashi
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
J˘rakuen
Name:J˘rakuen garden photo
Jorakuen
Photo: Lynn Perry



 
Alternate Name:Jorakuen 
Kanji: 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Fukushima-shi 
State:Fukushima-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=37.75; long=140.48333
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+81.(0)24.591.1304 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Closed December 1 - March 19. 
Admission:Adults: 400 yen; Children: 200 yen 
Added to JGarden:5/7/2000 
Last Updated:1/19/2003 
JGarden Description:This 25,000 sq meter garden is one of Fukushima's most beautiful and took 25 years to construct. Jorakuen is a composition of trees, water and stone set against the Azuma mountains. The entrance is a tree-enclosed path, but the garden opens up to is full expanse after the first bend. A large pond dominates the center of the garden with pines, stone and small islands highlighting it. An azumaya and a tea house are also located around the edge. Seasonal interest is provided by rhododendrons (shakunage), butterbur (yamafuki), a wisteria trellis (fujidana) and a beautiful lotus marsh (hasunuma).

Parking: 50 cars

Access----From JR Tohoku Line/Shinkansen Fukushima Station, bus to Fujimi restaurant stop then 15 minute walk.

Follow Route 115 from Fukushima toward Aizu and watch for the sign. Is also accessible from the Fukushima-Nishi interchange of the Tohoku Expressway. 




Since before anyone remembers
It has been clear
Shining like silver
Though the moonlight penetrates it and the wind ruffles it
No trace of either remains.
Today I would not dare to expound the secret of the stream bed
But I can tell you
That the blue dragon is coiled there.

  Muso Soseki
  trans. by W.S. Merwin and Soiku Shigematsu
  14th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy