JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Sakuteiki: Visions of the Japanese Garden
Takei Jiro and Keane, Marc Peter, translators and editors.
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Memphis Botanic Garden
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.memphisbotanicgarden.com 
Name:Memphis Botanic Garden 



 
Alternate Name:Seijaku-en; Seijakuen 
Address:750 Cherry Road 
Mailing Address: 
City:Memphis 
State:Tennessee 
Postal Code:38117-4699 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.111263; long=-89.918272
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.901.685.1566 
Fax:+1.901.682.1561 
E-Mail:kelly.carr@memphistn.gov 
Contact:Kelly Carr, Director of Public Relations and Marketing 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:Site established 1953 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:April - October Monday - Saturday 9 a.m. - 6 p.m.; Sunday 11 a.m. - 6 p.m.
November - March Monday - Saturday 9 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.; Sunday 11:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Closed: Thanksgiving, Christmas, New Year's 
Admission:$5 for Adults; $4 for Seniors (62+); $3 for Children (3-12); Children 2 and under FREE; Garden Members FREE 
Added to JGarden:4/3/2001 
Last Updated:7/2/2005 
Sources: 
JGarden Description:The Memphis Botanic Garden, Home of the Goldsmith Civic Garden Center and located in the heart of Memphis, is an exemplary regional center for horticulture and environmental enrichment. The Garden encompasses 96 acres and reigns as the garden showcase of the mid-South, as well as the home of Hardin Hall one of Memphis’ premier event facilities.

The Garden is open year-round and offers natural areas with native wild flowers as well as over 23 unique gardens, such as the renowned Japanese Garden of Tranquility (Seijaku-en) and the Little Garden Club Sensory Garden, The Rose Garden, Tennessee Bicentennial Iris Garden and Daffodil Hill. Featuring special events, educational events for adults and children, art exhibits, monthly wine tastings in Fratelli’s in the Garden Restaurant/Gift Shop as well as the Live at the Garden Summer Concert Series.

 




While the roji is meant to be a passageway
Altogether outside this earthly life
How is it that people only contrive
To sprinkle it with the dust of the mind.

  Sen no Rikyu
  16th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy