JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Japanese Maples: Momiji and Kaede
Vertrees, J.D.; Suzuki Hideo; Gregory, Peter
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Rockefeller Park Greenhouses
Name:Rockefeller Park Greenhouses 



 
Alternate Name:Cleveland Cultural Gardens 
Address:750 East 88th Street 
Mailing Address: 
City:Cleveland 
State:Ohio 
Postal Code:44108 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=41.536178; long=-81.627332
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.216.664.3103 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:Site established 1905 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Daily, 10 am to 4pm, year-round 
Admission:No admission fee. 
Added to JGarden:4/3/2001 
Last Updated:4/3/2001 
JGarden Description:Botanical garden on four acres consisting of three acres of outside gardens and one acre of inside showhouses. The Betty Ott Talking Garden for the Blind, with tape-recorded descriptions of the plants, is one of only a few such special-interest gardens in the US.

Free parking available. 




Aoyama Cemetary
Not the snows of Fuji
Nor the auspicious plume
    Of the white heron
Nor the sea-foam of Atami
    Is so white
As the cherries of Aoyama:
    Letting fall
The freshness of evanescence
    On the carved stones of the dead.

  John M. Steadman
  20th Century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy