JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Conifers: The Illustrated Encyclopedia (2 Volumes)
Van Gelderen, D. M.; Van Hoey Smith, J. R. P.
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Haywood Community College Arboretum
Name:Haywood Community College Arboretum 



 
Alternate Name:Clyde 
Address:185 Freedlander Drive 
Mailing Address: 
City:Clyde 
State:North Carolina 
Postal Code:28721-9453 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.5323; long=-82.9238
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.828.627.2821 
Fax:+1.828.627.3606 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:Site established 1977 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Mon-Sat, dawn to dusk; Closed Sundays and college holidays, Thanksgiving, Christmas, New Year's 
Admission:No admission fee 
Added to JGarden:3/1/2000 
Last Updated:4/3/2001 
JGarden Description:Based on a design by Doan Ogden, this college campus is also an arboretum. The original inventory of trees, done in the 1960's, had 880 trees - more than 22 native species - with most averaging 100 years old. Since then 87 new species of trees, shrubs, and ground covers have been added. A very interesting and creative Rhododendron Garden. 




A one-foot waterfall too
Makes these sounds and those,
While cooling in the evening.

  Issa
  trans. by R.H. Blyth

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy