JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Creating Japanese Gardens
Cave, Philip
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Duke Gardens Foundation
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.dukefarms.org/ 
Name:Duke Gardens Foundation 



 
Alternate Name:Duke Farms 
Address:80 Route 206 South 
Mailing Address: 
City:Hillsborough 
State:New Jersey 
Postal Code:08844 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=40.547667; long=-74.614503
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.908.722.3700 
Fax: 
E-Mail:webmaster@ddcf.org 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Doris Duke (?) d. 1993 
Contruction Date:1959-1964 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:October 1 and May 31, daily from 12 - 4 pm except Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Years. 
Admission:$10: Adults; $8: Seniors; $8: Youth (13-17 years); $6: Children (6-12 years); Children under 6 are free. 
Added to JGarden:2/1/2000 
Last Updated:11/2/2004 
Sources: 
JGarden Description:In 1964, Doris Duke completed one of her life's ambitions when she opened these gardens to the public on an acre of land on her Somerville estate. A Japanese garden is among the eleven indoor landscapes developed in early 20th century glasshouses. She built the gardens in honor of her father, James Buchanan Duke, who made his fortune in tobacco. The project, inspired by DuPont's Longwood Gardens in Kennett Square, PA, began in 1959 and required a five-year process of experimentation and design to achieve a series of landscapes replicating various classic garden settings from around the world. Duke remained personally involved with the gardens until the mid 1980s, but they have been run by the foundation since her death in 1993.

The Japanese section includes a small teahouse, a wood bridge, fuji, azaleas, primrose, crocus; as well as a karesansui dry garden.

One-hour tours of the greenhouse display gardens are offered Wednesday through Sunday from September through May, rain or shine.

Tours run regularly throughout the day from 10:40 a.m. until approximately 3:15 p.m. with 15 people or less per group.

Located on Route 206, 1 3/4 miles south of the Somerville traffic circle.

Food, drinks or photography are not allowed in the gardens.
 




The scent of asters--
In Nara all the ancient
Statues of Buddha.

  Basho
  17th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy