JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
The Japanese Garden: Gateway to the Human Spirit (Asian Thought and Culture, Vol. 56)
Seiko Goto
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Seiwa-En
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.mobot.org/hort/gardens/japanese/intro/ 
Name:Seiwa-En 



 
Alternate Name:Missouri Botanical Garden 
Address:4344 Shaw Blvd 
Mailing Address:P. O. Box 299 
City:St. Louis 
State:Missouri 
Postal Code:63166-0299 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=38.616604; long=-90.257016
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.314.577.5100 or 800.642.8824 
Fax:+1.314.577.9595 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Kawana Koichi 
Contruction Date:Site established 1859 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Daily, 9a.m. - 5p.m. every day except Christmas.
; 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Mondays only from Memorial Day through Labor Day.
Grounds open at 7 a.m. Wednesdays and Saturdays for outdoor walking. 
Admission:Garden Admission: $7 per person, ages 13 to 64; $5 seniors age 65 and older; children 12 and under are admitted free and must be accompanied by an adult. Garden members and their children are admitted free except for designated special events.
Admission for year-round residents of St. Louis City and County (with proof) are $3 per person, ages 13 to 64 and $1.50 for seniors. These residents also enter free Wednesday and Saturday 7 a.m. to noon year-round; and on Mondays after 5 p.m. Memorial Day through Labor Day.
Please note: Additional admission is charged for some special events and flower shows. Please call 314-577-9400 or 1-800-642-8842 (toll-free) for details. 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1995 
Last Updated:1/23/2005 
Sources: 
JGarden Description:An expansive stroll garden, this is one of the largest and most important Japanese gardens in North America. Those who can't visit can view it from a distance from Outside-In's CD-ROM guide to the garden.

The larger site is 79 acres that includes herb, rock, fragrance, rose, Chinese, English woodland, a maze garden, and the Kemper Center for Home Gardening. 




Departed the prince --
Vanished the smoke
Of Shiogama;
Lonely the beach
Along its length.



Kimi masade
Kemuri taenishi
Shiogama no
Ura sabishiku mo
Mie wataru ka na.

  Ki no Tsurayuki (866-946)
  Kokin wakashû
  trans. by M.V. Otake

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy