JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Gardening by Mail: A Source Book (5th Ed)
Burton, Barbara; Hunt Ginny (editor)
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Como-Ordway Memorial Japanese Garden
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.ci.saint-paul.mn.us/parksrec/garden/tourstart.html 
Name:Como-Ordway Memorial Japanese Garden 



 
Alternate Name:Como Park Conservatory 
Address:1325 Aida Place 
Mailing Address: 
City:St. Paul 
State:Minnesota 
Postal Code:55103 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=44.975634; long=-93.143779
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:651.489.1970 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Masami Matsuda 
Contruction Date:1975 (restored in 1990's) 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Open daily, Mother's Day to Labor Day,11:30 to 4:30; Tuesdays open until 8:00 p.m 
Admission:Admission is through the conservatory garden and is only $1 
Added to JGarden:2/1/1998 
Last Updated:7/8/2000 
JGarden Description:Designed by Masami Matsuda in 1975, the garden was restored to its original state in the early 1990's, again with Mr. Matsuda help. The garden includes a tea house with gardens available for viewing from a handicapped accessible ramp. The tea house is open only for tea ceremonies on two Saturdays a month to those with reservations. The tea master has studied tea more than 8 years and is a certified instructor, volunteering her time for the tea ceremonies. Anyone on the garden's mailing list can attend a tea ceremony. To attend a tea ceremony, reservations must be made when forms are sent to names on the mailing list early in the year. The reservation requests are fulfilled on a first-come, first-served basis and members of the 'Friends of the Conservatory' receive preference. Membership in the Friends is as low as $25. Volunteers staff the garden and when possible, guests can receive a tour of the tea house and gardens. 




It has been said that there are landscapes one can walk trhough, landscapes one can walk throug, landscapes which can be gazed upon, landscapes in which one can dwell… Those fit for walking through or being gazed upon are not equal to those in which one may dwell or ramble.
  Kuo His
  painter, Northern Sung

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy