JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Fine Woodworking on Joinery: 36 Articles (Fine Woodworking on Series)
Kelsey, John; Fine Woodworking Magazine
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photosClick to see events
Carleton College
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.carleton.edu/campus/news/pr/japanesegarden.html 
Name:Carleton College garden photo
Carleton College Japanese Garden
Photo: James Phillips



 
Alternate Name:Joryo-en (The Garden of Quiet Listening) 
Address:104 Maple Street 
Mailing Address: 
City:Northfield 
State:Minnesota 
Postal Code:55057 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=44.459452; long=-93.150561
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.507.645.7161 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):David Slawson 
Contruction Date:1976 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated:9/11/2004 
Sources: 
JGarden Description:This garden is located in a quiet section of the Carleton campus. It's known for its grace, human scale, and contemplative atmosphere. It was was conceived by Bardwell Smith, the John W. Nason Professor Emeritus of Asian Studies at Carleton and designed and constructed by David Slawson, author of Secret Teachings in the Art of Japanese Gardens. It continues to be maintained by Slawson and Mary Bigelow, a professional gardener from the University of Minnesota Landscape Arboretum.

This garden was named one of the 10 best in North America by the Journal of Japanese Gardening




'How delightfully the fish are enjoying themselves in the water,' exclaimed Chaungtse.

'You are not a fish,' said his friend. 'How can you know they are enjoying themselves!'

'You are not me,' replied Chuangtse. 'How can you know that I do not know that the fish are enjoying themselves?'


  Chuangtse

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy