JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Courtyard Gardens of Kyoto's Merchant Houses
Katsuhiko Mizuno
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Tenshin-en
Name:Tenshin-en 



 
Alternate Name:Museum of Fine Arts 
Address:465 Huntington Avenue 
Mailing Address: 
City:Boston 
State:Massachusetts 
Postal Code:02115-5523 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=42.338413; long=-71.093991
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.617.267.9300 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:2/1/1999 
Last Updated:7/8/2000 
JGarden Description:A walled karesansui garden. It can be entered from the street or viewed from the MFA's second floor. 




And what is it the heart?
It is the pine breeze
in the ink painting.

  Ikkyu

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy