JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
East West Design: A Design Guide for Blending Eastern and Western Elements at Home
McArdle, Ann

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Anraku-ji
Name:Anraku-ji 



 
Alternate Name:Anrakuji 
Address:Sakyo-ku, Shishigatani, Goshonodan-cho 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.11667; long=135.8
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:from c. 1581 (Kamakura period); founded c. 1212. 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Not usually open to the public except when Azaleas in bloom; permission is required from Anraku-ji 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1996 
Last Updated:7/22/2000 
JGarden Description:Known for its clipped azaleas, this small temple hugs the Higashiyama hills with several small gardens around its buildings. It is only open to the public while the massive, sculptural azaleas are in bloom 




Japan a great stone garden in the sea.
Echoes of hoes and weeding,
Centuries of leading hill-creeks down
To ditch and pool in fragile knee deep fields.
Leafy sunshine rustling on a man
Chipping a foot-square rough hinoki beam;
I thought I heard an axe chop in the woods
It broke the dream; and woke up dreaming on a train.
It must have been a thousand years ago
In some old mountain sawmill of Japan.
A horde of excess poets and unwed girls
And I that night prowled Tokyo like a bear
Tracking the human future
Of intelligence and despair.

  Gary Snyder
  Riprap

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2021 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy