JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Equinox Flower (1958)
Ozu Yasujiro

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Shiojiri Niwa
Name:Shiojiri Niwa 



 
Alternate Name:Merrifield Park 
Address:1000 E Mishawaka Ave 
Mailing Address: 
City:Mishawaka 
State:Indiana 
Postal Code:46544 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=41.66613; long=-86.166764
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.219.258.1664 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:7/8/2000 
Last Updated:6/26/2005 
Sources: 
JGarden Description:Result of friendship between Mishawaka and its sister city, Shiojiri, Japan. 




Drone of cicadas in a bamboo grove,
like a dizziness --
listening, I become bamboo

  Tawara Machi
  Salad Anniversary
  20th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy