JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Craft of Gardens
Ji Cheng
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Japan House
Name:Japan House 



 
Alternate Name:Univ of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Arboretum 
Address:2000 S. Lincoln Ave 
Mailing Address:Japanese Art and Culture Program
School of Art and Design
902 W. California Ave., Urbana 
City:Urbana 
State:Illinois 
Postal Code:61802-6179 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=40.094512; long=-88.219025
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):James A. Bier 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:7/8/2000 
Last Updated:12/24/2000 
JGarden Description:Tea garden attached to the Japan House was designed by James Bier, Bier, a retired UI geography department cartographer, who 1999 and 2000 designing and building the tea garden located on the west side of Japan House. He and his wife, Lori, also provided the funding for the garden. Bier has pretty much finished the tea garden but has plans for a dry karesansui garden to the east of the House and a stroll garden around a nearby pond. 




In the shadow of the rocks
The pond water
Glows with the color
Of Andromeda flowers.
Must these fall?



Iso kage no
Miyuru ike mizu
Teru made ni
Sakeru ashibi no
Chiramaku oshi mo

  Ikako no Mabito
  Manyôshuû, vol. 20, no. 4513
  trans. by M.V. Otake

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy