JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Order It
In Full Circle: The Japanese-Style Garden as a Work of Art in Progress
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


The Carter Center
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.cartercenter.org/ 
Name:The Carter Center 



 
Alternate Name:Carter Presidential Center 
Address:441 Freedom Parkway 
Mailing Address: 
City:Atlanta 
State:Georgia 
Postal Code:30307 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=33.766894; long=-84.357674
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.404.331.3900 
Fax: 
E-Mail:carterweb@emory.edu 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:c. 1982 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated:2/3/2002 
JGarden Description:The Carter Presidential Center is a 37 acre retreat located just two miles from downtown. The Japanese garden was a gift from Yoshida Tadao, founder and president of Yoshida Kogyo KK (YKK) as an expression of his long personal friendship with President Carter.

The garden imitates a landscape of deep mountains and secluded valleys. The two waterfalls that are at the core of the design represent the president and his wife. The two stone lanterns placed in the heart of the garden symbolize the hope implict in the Carter Center. 




Just one kettle
Is enough for cha-no-yu -
How lacking in conviction to yearn
For so many utensils.



Kama hitotsu
Moteba cha-no-yu wa
Naru mono o
Yorozu no dogu
Konomu tsutsu-nasa.

  Sen-no-Rikyu
  16th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy