JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Zen Gardening
Sunniva Harte
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
TenryŻji
Name:TenryŻji garden photo
Tenryuji
Photo: Lynn Perry



 
Alternate Name:Tenryuji 
Address:Ukyo-ku, Saga Tenryuji, Susuki no Banba-cho 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.05; long=135.667
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Muso Soseki (Muso Kokushi) 
Contruction Date:1256/1344 (Kamakura period) 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:9am - 5pm 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1996 
Last Updated:8/10/2002 
JGarden Description:The first buildings on the site were built during the Heian period. Beginning in 1270, it was used as a residence for Emperor Gosaga. The Tenryuji temple was built on the site by Ashikaga Takauji iin 1339. The temple buildings have been destroyed and rebuilt several times, the most recent being in the Edo period.

References
Johnson, Norris Brock. "Temple as Relationship: On the Origin of Tenryu Temple and Garden, Kyoto, Japan". Temples in Traditional Environments. no. 49, pp 1-29, 1993.

Johnson, Norris Brock. Geomancy, Sacred Geometry, and the Idea of a Garden: TenryŻ-ji, KyŰto, Japan." Journal of Garden History. vol. 9, no. 1, pp 1-19, 1989. 




A Pair of Stones

Two chunks of gray-green stone,
their shapes grotesque and unsightly,
wholly unfit for practical uses --
ordinary people despise them, leave them untouched.
Formed in the time of primal chaos,
they took their place at the mouth of Lake Taihu,
ten thousand ages resting by the lakeshore,
in one morning coming into my hands!

Pole-bearers have brought them to my prefectural office
where I wash and scrub away mud and stains.
The hollows are black, deeply scarred in mist,
crevices green with the rich hue of moss.
Aged dragons coiled to form their feet,
old swords stuck in for the crown,
I suddenly wonder if they didn't plummet from Heaven,
so different from anything in this human realm!

One will do to prop up my lute,
one to be a reservoir for my wine.
The tip of one shoots up several yards,
the other has a hollow, will hold a gallon of liquid!
My five-stringed instrument leaning on the left one,
my single wine cup set on the right,
I'll dip from the hollowed cask and it will never go dry,
though drunkenness long since has toppled me over.

Every person has something he loves,
and things all yearn for a companion.
More and more I fear that gatherings of the young
no longer will welcome a white-haired gentleman.
I turn my head, ask this pair of stones
if they'd consent to keep an old man company.
And though the stones are powerless to speak,
they agree that we three should be friends.

  Bai Juyi [Po Chu-i]
  772-846

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2021 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy