JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Early Summer (1951)
Ozu Yasujiro

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Suiho-en
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.thejapanesegarden.com/ 
Name:Suiho-en 



 
Alternate Name:Suihoen; Donald C. Tillman Water Reclamation Plant 
Address:6100 Woodley Avenue 
Mailing Address: 
City:Van Nuys 
State:California 
Postal Code:91406 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.179902; long=-118.479529
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.818.756.8166 
Fax:+1.818.756.9648 
E-Mail:bse@san.lacity.org 
Contact:Betty Ethridge, Garden Coordinator (+1.818.756.8000) 
Designer(s):Kawana Koichi 
Contruction Date:1980-1983 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Tours are by reservation Monday-Thursday and Saturday.
They also have "open strolling" times Monday through Thursday and Sundays, but please call ahead for detailed information. 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1997 
Last Updated:1/19/2005 
Sources:Garden brochures and website - http://www.thejapanesegarden.com  
JGarden Description:This 6.5-acre garden is a traditional-style stroll garden like those built in 18th and 19th century Japan for feudal lords. It also incorporates a dry garden (karesansui), a tea garden with 4.5-mat teahouse and a shoin-style building. Other features include a zigzag bridge and a naturalistic, three-stage waterfall. The garden is designed for four-season enjoyment and includes plantings of azaleas, cherry trees, magnolias, wisteria, iris and lotus.

The designer of this garden, the late Kawana Koichi, said the main theme of the garden is to show the public how reclaimed water can be used. Located directly adjacent to a $75 million wastewater treatment plant which generates 65 million gallons of reclaimed water each day, this garden certainly proves its point. The garden is available for a fee for weddings and other private gatherings.

Los Angeles City Engineer Donald C. Tillman was responsible for the original concept of a combination wastewater treatment facility and garden, and he continued to lobby for funds to build the garden when that part of the project was shelved after the treatment plant had been completed. The City of Los Angeles finally allocated $3 million for the project in 1979, and the garden was built from 1980 to 1983 and dedicated in 1984. Dr. Kawana passed away in 1990 and a pavilion honoring him is planned for the future.






Bibliography
De Wolfe, Evelyn. " Japanese Garden Uses Reclaimed Water." Los Angeles Times. May 16, 1993, p K-6.

Kawana K˘ichi.. The Japanese Garden At The Donald C. Tillman Water Reclamation Plant. Undated pamphlet.

 




Chanting the Nembutsu,
Coolness fills
Fields and mountains.

  Kyorai
  trans. by R.H. Blyth

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy