JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Contemporary Japanese Bamboo Arts
Coffland, Robert T.
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see events
Shinzen Japanese Garden
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.shinzenjapanesegarden.org/ 
Name:Shinzen Japanese Garden 



 
Alternate Name:Woodward Park Japanese Garden 
Address:Woodward Park 
Mailing Address:P.O. Box 16178 
City:Fresno 
State:California 
Postal Code:93755-6178 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=36.79; long=-119.7905
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.559.226.8034 
Fax: 
E-Mail:shinzengarden@yahoo.com 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Paul Saito; Nakagawa Shiro (teahouse) 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, 10am to dusk
May 1 - September 30, daily 5pm to dusk 
Admission:Adults, $1
Seniors and Children, 50 cents
Shinzen Garden Members, free
Docent-guided group tours available (559.498.1551) 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1997 
Last Updated:11/28/2004 
Sources:Shinzen web site [http://www.shinzenjapanesegarden.org/]  
JGarden Description:The Shinzen Friendship Garden is located on a 5 acre site within Woodward Park in Fresno, California.

The original idea for a Japanese garden arose when Woodward Park was first being developed in 1967. The concept was seen as a symbol of the sister-city relationship with Kochi-shi, Japan. Ben Nakamura let the Shinzen Friendship Garden Committee, seeking support form the local Japanese-American community as well as from Japan.

Paul Saito, a landscape architect in Los Angeles, and Nakagawa Shiro, a teahouse designer from Japan, were selected to do the design work. The designs were completed in 1974 and ground was broken the following year. Extensive land sculpting was necessary with 30,000 cubic yards of earth and 600 tons of granite moved ont he site. The design includes streams, waterfalls, seven bridges, a koi pond, extensive plantings, and pathways. The design concept involved breaking the garden into four sections, one for each season with appropriate plantings clustered in each.

The work required several years and the garden was not completed until 1981. The original garden committee was incorporated as a non-profit organization (Shinzen Garden Committee) with the City of Fresno owning the site and responsible for its maintenance. The teahouse plan was executed in 1989. It was built in Japan and re-assembled by Japanese carpenters on the shore of the pond. Over the years, several other improvements and additions have been made including: shelters, an iron fence, a pond deck, signage, an azumaya and a pathway. The work continues and the garden committee has extensive plans for the future.

The garden holds several annual events including a spring blossom festival, toro nagashi, running race, culture fair and artist events. 




Empty yourself of everything.
Let the mind rest as peace.
All things rise and fall
While the self watches their return.
They grow and flourish,
and then return to the source.
Returning to the source is stillness,
which is the way of nature.

  Tao Te Ching 16

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy