JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
The Tale of Genji
Murasaki Shikibu, Royall Tyler (Translator)
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photosClick to see events
San Diego Japanese Friendship Garden
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.niwa.org/ 
Name:San Diego Japanese Friendship Garden garden photo
San Diego, California, US
Photo: Robert Cheetham



 
Alternate Name:Balboa Park 
Address:2125 Park Boulevard, Balboa Park 
Mailing Address: 
City:San Diego 
State:California 
Postal Code:92101-4792 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=32.727621; long=-117.148248
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.619.232.2721 
Fax:+1.619.232.0917 
E-Mail:jfgsd@niwa.org 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Uesugi Takeo, Nakajima Ken, Consolidated Garden Research 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Tues - Sun, 10am - 4pm 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1996 
Last Updated:10/16/2001 
JGarden Description:The Japanese Friendship Garden Society of San Diego has its roots in the 1915 World Exposition. After the Exposition, strong community interest kept the Japanese Tea Pavilion open for thirty years within Balboa Park, San Diego's Culture Center. The formation of San Diego's Sister City relationship with Yokohama in 1950, one of the oldest such relationships in the U.S., this garden was constructed as a physical representation of the bonds that had been formed.

The garden hosts a hands-on garden workshop each spring, allowing students to construct various components of Japanese gardens under the tutelage of some of the world's most esteemed Japanese master gardeners and master designers, including the master gardener of the Golden Pavilion in Kyoto, and Dr. Uesugi, 14th generation master garden designer. The garden hosts various other events throughout the year.




Bibliography
Amero, Richard W. "Japanese Garden. . . Or Commercial Hodgepodge?" San Diego Union-Tribune. December 22, 1994, p B-11.

Fong & LaRoca Associates. Japanese Garden Master Plan, Balboa Park, San Diego, California. Pamphlet, 1979.

"A new jewel in Balboa Park." San Diego Tribune. December 14, 1990.

Petitti, Nancy Murcko. "The Japanese Friendship Garden In Balboa Park: The Evolution of an Idea." Master's thesis, San Diego State University, 1994.

 




With the south wind a gentle goddess came.
She soaked the bronze, she soaked the fountain,
She soaked the swallow's belly and its feathers of gold.
She hugged the tide, lapped the sand, drank the fish.
Secretly she soaked the temple, the bath-house, the theatre,
The confusion of her platinum lyre --
  the tongue of the goddess -- secretly.
Soaked my tongue.

  Nishiwaki Junzaburô
  trans. by Bownas and Thwaite
  20th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy