JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Mini Zen Gardening Kit
Moore, Daniel (Abd al-Hayy)

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
St Mungo Zen Garden
Name:St Mungo Zen Garden garden photo
St Mungo's Museum, Glasgow
Photo: Sam Whiskey



 
Alternate Name:St Mungo Museum of Religious Life and Art 
Address:2 Castle Street 
Mailing Address: 
City:Glasgow 
State:Scotland 
Postal Code:G4 0RH 
Country:UNITED KINGDOM 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=55.8623; long=-4.2364
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:(0)141.553.2557 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:10 - 5 daily (from 11 am on Sundays) 
Admission:Free 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1999 
Last Updated:5/1/2004 
Sources:http://japan-interface.co.uk/gardens/ 
JGarden Description:The so-called 'Zen' garden is supplemented with a museum on the major religions of the world and an painting exhibit.

This site is safe for disabled access. 




Is it a shower of rain?
I thought as I listened.
From my bed, just awake.
But it was falling leaves
Which could not stand the wind.

  Saigyô
  trans. by Bownas and Thwaite
  12th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy