JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Fine Woodworking on Joinery: 36 Articles (Fine Woodworking on Series)
Kelsey, John; Fine Woodworking Magazine
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Waitakere Japanese Garden
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.waitakere.govt.nz/ 
Name:Waitakere Japanese Garden 



 
Alternate Name:Waitakere City Council 
Address:6 Waipareira Avenue, Lincoln 
Mailing Address: 
City:Waitakere 
State: 
Postal Code: 
Country:NEW ZEALAND 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=-36.85; long=174.55
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:836.8000 
Fax:827.6327 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Elly Maejima 
Contruction Date:February 1997 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:The garden is open to the public to view at all times. 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1999 
Last Updated:11/9/2001 
JGarden Description:See also: Gillean and Denis Friar. NZ Gardens Open to Visitors. AA Leisure Guides. Hodder Moa Beckett, $24 NZ.

In 1997 Waitakere City received a gift from their Sister City in Kakogawa, Japan, a Japanese garden.

The garden is situated on the grounds of the Civic Centre, bounded by the Henderson Creek and nearby wetlands. The 1000 sq meter site depicts the Kako River and embankments from which Kakogawa derives its name. All the stones for the river, paths, trees and bamboo fencing were aquired from appropriate companies in New Zealand. The only exceptions being the statues and entrance gate sent from Kakogawa. 




Even to someone
Free of passions this sadness
Would be apparent:
Evening in autumn over
A marsh where a snipe rises.

  Saigyô
  12th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy