JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Secret Teachings in the Art of Japanese Gardens: Design principles and aesthetic values
Slawson, David A
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Ritsurin Ken
Name:Ritsurin Ken garden photo
Ritsurin Koen, Shikoku
Photo: Lynn Perry



 
Alternate Name:Ritsurin Koen 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Takamatsu-shi 
State:Kagawa-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.333; long=134.05
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Ikoma family restored by Matsudaira Yorishige 
Contruction Date:late 16th century (restored 1643) 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1996 
Last Updated: 
JGarden Description:Located on the island of Shikoku.




Other Web Sites http://www.holymtn.com/garden/gardenconnection.htm - A virtual tour of Ritsurin Koen hosted by Holy Mountain Trading Company. 




A high mountain
soars wihout
a grain of dust.
A waterfall
plunges without
a drop of water.
Once or twice
on an evening of moonlight
in the wind
this man here
has been happy
playing the game that suited him.

  Muso Soseki

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy