JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Lure of the Japanese Garden
Main, Alison; Platten, Newell
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Japanischer Garten, Kaiserslautern
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.japanischergarten.de/ 
Name:Japanischer Garten, Kaiserslautern 



 
Alternate Name:Japanischer Garten e.V. 
Address:Lauterstrasse 18 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kaiserslautern 
State:Rheinland-Pfalz 
Postal Code:67657 
Country:GERMANY 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=49.45; long=7.75
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:0049.631.3703916 
Fax:0049.631.3703936 
E-Mail:info@japanischergarten.de 
Contact:Mr. Rolf Jäger 
Designer(s):Volker Menzel 
Contruction Date:1997 - 2006 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Monday - Sunday, 10.00 am. - 07.00 pm.
Guided tours must be booked in advance.
The garden is closed during the winter. The 2002 season begins 19 April. 
Admission:Adults: 2 Euros
Children (12-16 years): 1 Euro
Groups - per person: (minimum 15 pers.) 1 Euro 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1999 
Last Updated:4/23/2002 
Sources:http://www.japanischergarten.de 
JGarden Description:The garden will be under construction until 2006, but completed sections were opened to the public in 2000.

The garden is located on Lauterstrasse, between City Hall and the Kammgarn, a short distance from the Kaiserslautern East exit of the A6. 




Loneliness does not
Originate in any one
Particular thing:
Evening in autumn over
The black pines of the mountain.

  Jakuren, a priest
  12th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy