JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Zen Gardening
Sunniva Harte
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
New Denver Japanese Garden
Name:New Denver Japanese Garden garden photo
New Denver, British Columbia
Photo: Robert Cheetham



 
Alternate Name:Nikkei Internment Memorial Center 
Address:306 Josephine St 
Mailing Address:Box 273, New Denver, BC V0G 1S0 
City:New Denver 
State:British Columbia 
Postal Code:V0G 1S0 
Country:CANADA 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=49.9867; long=-117.3752833
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+1.250.358.7228 
Fax: 
E-Mail:nimc@netidea.com 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Roy Tomomichi-Sumi 
Contruction Date:1994 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:mid-May - September, 9:30am - 5pm; Winter hours by appointment 
Admission:Adults, $6; Students/Seniors $4; Family, $12, children under 5, free; season pass, $10 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated:11/4/2006 
Sources:Visit to site by R. Cheetham
Catherine Allaway, Administrator, Nikkei Internment Memorial Center  
JGarden Description:Also known as Heiwa Teien (lit. 'Peace Garden'), this site is located adjacent to Highway 6, NW of Nelson in the Kootenay Mountains.
A small garden constructed by Japanese Internees housed in Slocan and other interior communities during the Second World War. Though Slocan and Tashme were larger camps , this site is located in the adjacent village, New Denver, where internees were also kept. The New Denver 'Orchard' camp has the dubious distinction of having been operated by the BC Security Commission until 1957. Over 20,000 Japanese-Canadians were interned in centers like this one. This site is not only a garden, but also a museum and memorial site. Parts of the movie, Snow Falling on Cedars was filmed here. The designer of the garden was a former internee at the Rosebery camp, approximately 3km north of New Denver. The site also has a bookstore/gift shop 




A Pair of Stones

Two chunks of gray-green stone,
their shapes grotesque and unsightly,
wholly unfit for practical uses --
ordinary people despise them, leave them untouched.
Formed in the time of primal chaos,
they took their place at the mouth of Lake Taihu,
ten thousand ages resting by the lakeshore,
in one morning coming into my hands!

Pole-bearers have brought them to my prefectural office
where I wash and scrub away mud and stains.
The hollows are black, deeply scarred in mist,
crevices green with the rich hue of moss.
Aged dragons coiled to form their feet,
old swords stuck in for the crown,
I suddenly wonder if they didn't plummet from Heaven,
so different from anything in this human realm!

One will do to prop up my lute,
one to be a reservoir for my wine.
The tip of one shoots up several yards,
the other has a hollow, will hold a gallon of liquid!
My five-stringed instrument leaning on the left one,
my single wine cup set on the right,
I'll dip from the hollowed cask and it will never go dry,
though drunkenness long since has toppled me over.

Every person has something he loves,
and things all yearn for a companion.
More and more I fear that gatherings of the young
no longer will welcome a white-haired gentleman.
I turn my head, ask this pair of stones
if they'd consent to keep an old man company.
And though the stones are powerless to speak,
they agree that we three should be friends.

  Bai Juyi [Po Chu-i]
  772-846

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy