JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Joshua Roth 9902 6-Piece Novice Bonsai Tool Kit

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Nitobe Memorial Garden
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.ubcbotanicalgarden.org/nitobe 
Name:Nitobe Memorial Garden garden photo
Nitobe Gardens, UBC, Vancouver
Photo: Robert Cheetham



 
Alternate Name:UBC Botanical Gardens 
Address:6501 NW Marine Drive 
Mailing Address: 
City:Vancouver 
State:British Columbia 
Postal Code:V6T 1Z4 
Country:CANADA 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=49.26617; long=-123.25902
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+1.604.822.9666 
Fax:+1.604.822.2016 
E-Mail:botg@interchange.ubc.ca 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Mori Kannosuke, restoration by Masuno Toshiaki and Sano Shinichi 
Contruction Date:Built 1960; restored beginning in 1992 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:mid-March to mid-October, daily 10am - 6pm; 10am-4pm at other times 
Admission:fee 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1996 
Last Updated:10/15/2002 
JGarden Description:Enclosed garden with tea house.

Named for Dr.Inazo Nitobe (1862-1933), onetime Japanese ambassador to Canada, author of The Soul of the Samurai and currently appearing on the 5000 yen note.

This was the first Japanese garden built in Canada. A restoration/renovation was begun in 1992. Extensive pruning and some plant replacement was done to restore balance and symmetry to the both the stroll garden and tea house. Stonework around the edge of the pond was restored and a pebble beach was added. The hedge that surrounded has been replaced by a wall and fencing to improve security. Masano Toshiaki, a Japanse landscape architect was retained by the University to supervise the work. He was assisted by Sano Shinichi and a small team of garden professionals from Kyoto. Tea House renovations were done by artisans from the Urasenke Tea School in Kyoto.




Bibliography
Hilborn, Ulrike. "The Nitobe Memorial Garden." Washington Park Arboretum Bulletin. 53 (Summer 1990), pp 14-18.

Mooney, Patrick. "Ecology of Mind in the Traditional Japanese Garden." Nitobe Memorial Garden International Symposium Proceedings, 1994, pp 12-17.

Neill, John W. "Nitobe Memorial Garden - History and Development." Davidsonia. 1:2 (Summer 1970), pp 10-15.

 




Rain of winter storm
Horns locked as they jostle
Oxen in the meadow.

  Takakuwa Rankô
  Edo period

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy