JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Good Morning (1959)
Ozu Yasujiro

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Kuno Garden
Name:Kuno Garden garden photo
Kuno Garden, Richmond, B.C.
Photo: Robert Cheetham



 
Alternate Name:Garry Point Park 
Address:Chatham and 7 Avenue
at the entrance to Garry Point Park 
Mailing Address: 
City:Richmond 
State:British Columbia 
Postal Code: 
Country:CANADA 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=49.12503; long=-123.19354
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:Fall 1988 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Sunrise - Sunset, daily 
Admission:no admission fee 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1999 
Last Updated:6/21/2001 
JGarden Description:This small coastal garden (it is located at the entrance to a beach park), was created to celebrate the centennial year of the arrival of the first Japanese immigrant to Canada. Kuno Gihei was from Wakayama-ken. The garden was created with the support of the B.C.-Wakayama Kenjin-kai (Friendship Association).





The path of fallen leaves
Leads to the graves on the hill,
And stops there.

  Hatsutaro
  trans. by R.H. Blyth

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy