JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Gardening by Mail: A Source Book (5th Ed)
Burton, Barbara; Hunt Ginny (editor)
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Stony Plain Japanese Garden
Name:Stony Plain Japanese Garden 



 
Alternate Name:Shikaoi Park 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Stoney Plain 
State:Alberta 
Postal Code: 
Country:CANADA 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=53.7277783; long=-114.4152778
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1999 
Last Updated:1/1/1999 
JGarden Description:Japanese-inspired friendship garden located near the downtown on an East-West street. Garden was developed in cooperation with Sister-City Shikaoi. 




I would have the plum flowers
always in my garden
      never falling
like the ones
      that bloom before me now

Ume no hana
ima sakeru goto
chiri sugizu
waga e no sono ni
arikosenu kamo


  Manyôshuû

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy