JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
The Japanese House: Architecture and Interiors
Alexandra Black, Noboru Murata (Photographer)
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


T˘kai-an
Name:T˘kai-an 



 
Alternate Name:Tokaian 
Address:Myoshinji 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.0833; long=135.75
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:1814 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1999 
Last Updated: 
JGarden Description: 




I shall go behind the mountain.
Go there too, O moon,
Night after night we shall keep each other company.

  Myôe
  13th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy