JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Images of Japan: Japan the Four Seasons
Hymas, Johnny

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
K˘rakuen
Name:K˘rakuen garden photo
Korakuen
Photo: Lynn Perry



 
Alternate Name:Korakuen, Koraku-en 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Okayama-shi 
State:Okayama-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.65; long=133.9333
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Okayama Daimyo 
Contruction Date:mid 17th century 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1996 
Last Updated: 
JGarden Description: 




When I look at your island
Where the love bird dwells
I see today also
The andromeda blooming.



Oshi no sumu
Kimi ga kono shima
Kyô mireba
Ashibi no hana mo
Saki ni keru kamo.

  Mikata no Ohogimi
  Manyôshuû, vol. 20, no. 5411
  trans. by M.V. Otake

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy